Committees

Statutory Committees

 

College Academic Affairs Committee (CAAC)

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. T P Surekha

Prof. & Dean Academic Affairs

ECE

Chairperson

2

Dr. Ashok Rao

Consultant

VVCE

Advisor

3

Dr. Paramesha K

Professor

CSE

Member

4

Dr. Vinutha D C

Professor

ISE

Member

5

Dr. Suchitra M

Associate Professor

ECE

Member

6

Dr. Rashmi S

Associate Professor

EEE

Member

7

Dr. Shilpa B S

Associate Professor

CV

Member

8

Dr. Khalid Imran

Associate Professor

ME

Member

9

Dr. Somashekhar I C

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

10

Dr. N Sandhya Rani

Associate Professor

PH

Member

11

Dr Srikanthamurthy

Assistant Professor

CH

Member

12

Dr. M. A Sriraj

Assistant Professor

MA

Member

13

Ms. Roopapriya J K

Assistant Professor

HS / TAP

Member

14

Dr. Vinay K B

Assoc. Prof. & Dy. Dean Academic Affairs

ME

Member Secretary

IQAC Members

 

Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B Sadashive Gowda

Principal

VVCE

Chairperson

2

Dr. Shilpa R

Associate professor

ECE

Coordinator

3

Dr. Aditya C R

Associate Professor

CSE

Member

4

Dr. Bhavanishree A

Associate Professor

MBA

Member

5

Rajini S

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

6

Dr. Lokesh C

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

7

Sharmila A

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

8

Dr. J P Rishi

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

9

Dr. Dileep C S

Assistant Professor

PH

Member

10

Dr. Sowmya P T

Assistant Professor

CH

Member

11

Dr. Manasa K.J

Assistant Professor

MA

Member

12

Mr. Sudish Kumar C N

Administrative Officer

Office

Member

13

Dr. K V A Balaji

Chief Executive Officer

K S Group of Instituions, Bangalore

Member

14

Mr. Venkataraman P V

General Manager

Kaynes Technology, Mysuru

Member

15

Mr. Ankit K

Scientist

CMTI, Bangalore

Member

AQAR for NAAC

IQAC Meeting Proceedings

  1. First Meeting Report 08-12-2018
  2. Second Meeting Report 17-12-2018
  3. Third Meeting Report 24-06-2019

Initiatives

  1. 5S Implementation
  2. Revised Apprisal

 

Anti-ragging Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B Sadashive Gowda

Principal

VVCE

Chairperson

2

Dr. B C Ashok

Assoc. Prof. & Dean Student Welfare

ME

Member Secretary

3

Dr. Ravi  Kumar V

Professor & Head

CSE

Member

4

Dr. A B Rajendra

Professor & Head

ISE

Member

5

Dr. Chandrashekar M Patil

Professor & Head

ECE

Member

6

Dr. Shobha Shankar

Professor & Head

EEE

Member

7

Dr. S K Prasad

Professor & Head

CV

Member

8

Dr. G V Naveen Prakash

Professor & Head

ME

Member

9

Dr. P S V Balaji Rao

Professor & Head

MBA

Member

10

Dr. Divakara S

Professor & Head

PH

Member

11

Dr Anitha Sudhir

Professor & Head

CH

Member

12

Dr. N. Bhaskar

Professor & Head

MA

Member

13

Mr. Girish P

Warden

Boys Hostel

Member

14

Dr. N Sandhya Rani

Warden

Girls Hostel

Member

15

Dr. Puttaswamy Gowda P

Physical Education Director

Physical Education & Sports

Member

16

Ms. Shambhavi

Professional Counsellor

Student Counselling Cell

Member

17

 

Inspector of Police

Vijayanagara Police station, Mysore

Member

18

A few Junior and Senior students and Parents  

Members

Internal Complaint Committee / Women’s Safety and Grievance Redressal Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. D C Vinutha

Professor

ISE

Coordinator

2

Dr. B C Ashok

Associate Prof. & Dean Student Welfare

ME

Member

3

Mr. Sureshkumar Jain

Secretary, MIA

NGO

Member

4

Ms. Shambhavi

Professional Counsellor

Student Counselling Cell

Member

5

Ms. Ashwini S

FDC

Office

Member

Activities
  1. Report on awareness program organised by women’s safety and grivences redressal commitee on 2018
  2. Report on Awareness Programme organized by Women’s Safety and Grievances Redressal Committee for 1 st year students on 31 st August 2019
  3. The Womens’ Safety and Grievances Redressal Committee organized Self-Defense program for the women staff of VVCE on 24th August 2019

 

SC / ST Cell

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Mr. N Jayashankar

Associate Prof.

ME

Coordinator

2

Dr. Gopal Reddy

Associate Prof.

EE

Member

3

Ms. Chandini S B

Assisstant Prof.

ISE

Member

4

Ms. Amitha C N

FDC

Office

Member

 

OBC Cell

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B C Ashok

Associate Prof. & Dean Student Welfare

ME

Coordinator

2

Ms. Kanmani S S

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

3

Mr. Karthik R

Assistant Professor

PHY

Member

Grievance Redressal Cell / Internal Complaint Committee
 
Sl. No. Name Designation & Department Nominated as
1 Dr. G B Krishnappa Dean – R&D Coordinator
2 Dr. P S V Balaji Rao Prof. & HOD – MBA Member
3 Janhavi V Assoc. Prof. – CSE Member
4 Shilpa R Assoc. Prof. – ECE Member
5 Vinutha D C Assoc. Prof. – ISE Member
6 Dr. Khalid Imran Assoc. Prof. – ME Member
7 Praveen Kumara B M Asst. Prof. – ME Member
8 Prof. Girish P Asst.Prof -CV Member
9 Dr. Babu Rajendra Prasad Asst. Prof. – EEE Member
10 Mallesh M N Foreman – ME Member
11 Roopa M Foreman – ISE Member
12 Mahesh Instructor – Chem Member

Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering, Mysuru has taken initiative to establish National Innovations and Start-up Policy (NISP) in the Institution. In this regards committee has been formed and various activities are planned and ongoing for the effective implementation of the policy.

Dr. Lokesh C, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Electronics will be the Coordinator for NISP. Dr. G B Krishnappa, Dean Research and Development, will be the President for NISP and Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC). Dr. B Sadashive Gowda, Principal will be the Chairperson for NISP and IIC of VVCE.

The Events are executed as per guidelines of Ministry of Education Innovation Cell (MIC) for the implementation of NISP in the institute.

Related Documents

 

Class Representatives Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B Sadashivegowda

Principal

VVCE

Chairperson

2

All Deans   

Members

3

All HoDs  

Members

4

CR’s from each section  

Members

5

Dr. B C Ashok

Associate Prof. & Dean Student Welfare

ME

Member Secretary

 

 

College Accreditation Committee (CAC)

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. Shobha Shankar

Prof. & HOD

EEE

Chairperson

2

Dr. L J Sudev

Associate Professor

ME

Advisor

3

Pooja M R

Associate Professor

CSE

Member

4

Prema N S

Associate Professor

ISE

Member

5

Sudheesh K V

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

6

Mohamad Jalaluddin

Associate Professor

EEE

Member

7

Kanmani S S

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

8

Dr. K S Ravi

Associate Professor & PG Coordinator

ME

Member

9

Dr. Karthika P

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

10

Dr N Sandhya Rani

Associate Professor

PH

Member

11

Vrushabendra B

Assistant Professor

CH

Member

12

Dr. Divyarashmi S.V

Assistant Professor

MA

Member

13

Ms. Roopapriya J K

Assistant Professor

HS / TAP

Member

14

Dr. Shilpa R

Associate Professor

ECE

Member Secretary

 

 

Teaching-Learning Group / Innovation Club

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. Rashmi S

Associate Professor

EEE

Coordinator

2

Poornima N

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

3

Aishwarya T

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Rohith K

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Thamme Gowda C S

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

6

Chethan L

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Dr. Lakshmi P

Associate Professor

MBA

Member

8

Mr. Karthik R

Assistant Professor

PH

Member

10

C Manasa

Assistant Professor

CH

Member

11

Dr. M A Sriraj

Assistant Professor

MA

Member

 

 

Research Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. G B Krishnappa

Prof. & Dean (R&D)

ME

Coordinator

2

Dr. Gururaj H L

Associate Professor

CSE

Member

3

Md. Muddasir

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Mr. Kiran

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Mohamad Jalaluddin

Associate Professor

EEE

Member

6

Madhushree C

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Chandan V

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Dr. Narayanaswamy T

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

9

Dr. Vinayakprasanna N Hegde

Assistant Professor

PH

Member

10

Dr. Sowmya P T

Assistant Professor

CH

Member

11

Prakasha K. N

Assistant Professor

MA

Member

 

 

Hospitality Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. Puttaswamy Gowda P

PED

PE & Sports

Coordinator

2

Pradeep R

Asst. Instructor

CSE

Member

3

Anil Kumar S S

Instructor

ISE

Member

4

Hemanth

Instructor

ECE

Member

5

Manjunath A S

Instructor

EEE

Member

6

Bharath Kumar

Instructor

CV

Member

7

Kumar K

Instructor

ME

Member

9

Krishnegowda K

Instructor

MBA

Member

10

Mr. Guruprasad M N

Instructor

PH

Member

11

Mahesh B V

Instructor

CH

Member

 

 

Training and Placement Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Ms. Roopapriya J K

Assistant Prof. & TPO

CV

Coordinator

2

Dr. Ramakrishna Hegde

Associate Professor

CSE

Member

3

Gagana S

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Chethan K

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Rakshith P

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

6

Rajeeth T J

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Rajesh Kumbara S K

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Vijayalakshmi Urs K

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

 

 

Publication Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B S Shilpa

Associate Professor

CV

Coordinator

2

Shraddha C

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

3

Kavyashree S

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Alfred D’Souza

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

6

Rakshith P

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

7

Mamatha Y P

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Srinath B V

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

 

 

NCC / NSS and Redd Cross Youth Wing

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. Gopal Reddy

Associate Professor

EEE

Coordinator

2

Dr. Gururaj H L

Associate Professor

CSE

Deputy Coordinator

3

Shashank N

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

4

Megha V

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

5

Sharath Kumar A J

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

6

Abhilash B L

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Hemanth Kumar K J

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Avinash M A

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

 

 

Alumni Association Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. N S Lingegowda

Associate Professor

CH

Coordinator

2

Hamsaveni M

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

3

Prashanth M V

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Kavya A P

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Reshma V P

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

6

Arjun V

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Rakshith Gowda D S

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Manjunath S

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

 

 

Function Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Ms. Nayana H

Librarian

LIC

Coordinator

2

Nagashree Nagraj

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

3

New faculty

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Panchami S

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Upanya M

Assistant Professor

EE

Member

6

Avinash U K

Assistant Instructor

CV

Member

7

Mallesh M N

Foreman

ME

Member

8

Kiran A J

SDC

MBA

Member

 

 

Admission Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. B Sadashive Gowda

Principal

VVCE

Chairperson

2

Sachin D N

Assistant Professor

CSE

Member

3

Gowrishankar B S

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

4

Kiran

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

5

Babu Rajendra Prasad

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

6

Manoj P

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

7

Muthuraju N P

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

8

Dr. Narayanaswamy T

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

9

Mr. Sudish Kumar C N

Adminitrative Officer

Office

Member Secretary

 

 

Cultural Committee

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

Department

Nominated as

1

Dr. Natesh M

Associate Professor

CSE

Coordinator

2

Prashanth M V

Assistant Professor

ISE

Member

3

Audre Arlene A

Assistant Professor

ECE

Member

4

Upanya M

Assistant Professor

EEE

Member

5

Anjan B K

Assistant Professor

CV

Member

6

Gurudatt H M

Assistant Professor

ME

Member

7

Shravan M B

Assistant Professor

MBA

Member

 

 

Single Point of Contacts (SPOCS)

Sl. No

FACILITY / RESPONSIBILITY

Name

Designation

Department

1

ERP SoftwareDr. Divakara S

Professor

PH

2

Statutory Approvals and AffiliationsDr. Vinay K B

Associate Prof.

ME

3

E – CellDr. Lokesh C

Assisstant Prof.

EE

4

College WebsiteMr. Sachin D N

Assisstant Prof.

CSE

5

Impartus Lecture Capture SolutionMr. Pavan Kumar S

Assisstant Prof.

CSE

6

NPTEL / SWAYAM / MOOCS Mr. Naveen Kumar M R

Assisstant Prof.

ISE

Submit a complaint by clicking here.